Out Of Country Drivers Requirements for all Out of Country driver's licence applicants - (Non-reciprocal applicants)

OUT OF COUNTRY DRIVERS


If you are a newcomer to Ontario and hold a driver's licence from another province or country, you are required to apply for an Ontario driver's licence within 60 days of residing in Ontario.  If you hold a non-Ontario licence, you are legally allowed to drive in Ontario for 60 days before an exchange is required.

Applies to:

All applicants from jurisdictions that do not have a licence exchange agreement1 with Ontario.

If you are new to Ontario and would like to apply for an Ontario driver’s licence, the following information will help you understand the graduated licencing system in Ontario.

In Ontario, you must be at least 16 years of age and have a valid Ontario driver’s licence to drive in the province. If you are a newcomer to Ontario and hold a driver’s licence from another province or country,  you are required to apply for an Ontario driver’s licence within 60 days of residing in Ontario. If you hold a non-Ontario licence, you are legally allowed to drive in Ontario for 60 days before an exchange or application is required.

Ontario’s graduated licencing system has two levels: level 1 or class G1 and level 2 or class G2. For individuals who have never driven before, you will be required to complete one year of driving before you qualify to take the first level road test (G2 road test). Once you pass the first level road test, you will be granted a "G2" licence. You will be required to practice driving for one full year after obtaining your "G2" licence before you qualify for the second level road test (G road test). Passing the second level road test (G road test) will earn you a full "G" licence.

Credit for Previous Experience:

Applicants from jurisdictions not covered by exchange agreements may qualify for reductions in mandatory test and wait time prerequisites. 

Credit of previous driving experience is only applicable for class G licences and does not apply to commercial licences.

You will still be required to complete a vision test and pass the knowledge test. You may wish to obtain a copy of the Driver’s Handbook to study for the knowledge test. 

Credit of previous driving experience is subject to compliance with the following four requirements:

1. Acceptable Identification

If you cannot meet the identification requirements you cannot proceed with this process. Identification must be original and valid

If there is any variation in the names on the legal identification you present and the name that appears on your licence, you will need to provide acceptable identification to link the names.

 2. Valid Drivers Licence

  • You are required to present your valid driver’s licence. An expired driver’s licence is not acceptable. If your valid driver’s licence is not in English or French, it must be accompanied by an English or French translation2 from a Ministry recognized translator.
  • The licence must include an expiry date. If your licence does not include an expiry date, it may still be possible to have experience granted.
  • You are not required to surrender your licence.

 3. Amount of Experience

Provided a minimum of 12 months experience is declared at the time of the initial application, further experience may be granted. Dependent on the length of previous experienced declared, the following requirements must be met: 

 

Duration of Experience

G2 Test Required

G Test Required

Mandatory Wait Times Apply

Notes

Less than 12 months

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

 

12 to 24 months

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mandatory wait times only apply to G Test

Greater than 24 months

No

Yes

No

An unsuccessful G Test will result in a mandatory G2 Test to continue

4. Letters of Authentication

An original Letter of Authentication in the support of the licence being presented is mandatory when claiming more than 12 months previous driving experience.

The Letter of Authentication:

  • May be acquired from the Embassy, Consulate or High Commissioner’s Office representing the originating jurisdiction, OR from the jurisdiction that originally issued the licence, validating the authenticity of the licence.
  • Must be on the originator’s official letterhead paper.
  • Must be dated no more than 6 months prior to application date.
  • Must clearly state that it is certifying the duration of the applicant’s driving experience and that the licence to which it refers is valid – the licence cannot be expired or suspended.
  • If not in English or French must be translated by a Ministry recognize translator.

1Exchange agreements exist between Ontario and: other Canadian provinces and territories, Canadian Forces Europe, U.S.A., Australia, Austria, Belgium, France, Great Britain, Germany, Isle of Man, Japan, Korea, Northern Ireland and Switzerland.

2 If the original licence is not in English or French, a licence translation is not required if a supporting Letter of Authentication from the Embassy, Consulate or High Commissioner’s Office in either English or French is provided.

Duration of Experience